by Ken Toole | Mar 25, 2025 | Guest Articles, Legislature
[…] sufficient to rebut [the government’s] summary
judgment motion.” Id.’, see also United States v.
Howe, 2022 WL 3227736, at *7 (D. Idaho Aug.
10, 2022) (“[T]he Forms 23C … which are the
bases for the creation of the Forms 4340[] are not
relevant to resolving the dispositive issues in this
case, and *13 their production would be
unnecessarily cumulative and duplicative of
documents already produced.”).
13
Defendants further argue that there is no evidence
that the assessments were sent to Millett, so the
government has not shown compliance with 26
U.S.C. § 6303(a), which provides:
5
United States v. Millett CV 21-47-M-DWM (D. Mont. Jun. 15, 2023)
the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable,
and within 60 days, after the making of an
assessment of a tax pursuant to section
6203, give notice to each person liable for
the unpaid tax, stating the amount and
demanding payment thereof. Such notice
shall be left at the dwelling or usual place
of business of such person, or shall be sent
by mail to such person’s last known
address.
However, as argued by the government, the Forms
4340 themselves show that the IRS sent notices
and demands to payment to Millett. See Hansen,
7 F.3d at 138 (“[Forms 4340 are generally]
sufficient to establish that notices and assessments
were properly made”); Hughes, 953 F.2d at 540.